The LatAm Thread

Country profiles

Seventeen economies across Latin America. Each figure links to its source on its country page. Blank cells mean we could not fetch a value.

Comparison

CountryPolicy rate, %live, BIS or officialReal GDP growth, %World BankInflation, %World Bank, annual avgReserves, USD bnWorld BankGov. debt, % GDPIMF WEO
Brazil2.320255.02025358.5202593.32025
Mexico0.620253.82025256.2202561.72025
Chile2.520254.2202549.4202541.52025
Colombia2.620255.1202565.8202559.92025
Peru3.420251.5202590.4202530.12025
Uruguay1.820254.7202519.0202565.62025
Paraguay6.620254.020259.6202438.22025
EcuadorNo policy rate: dollarized3.720250.720259.8202554.52025
Bolivia-1.6202519.520250.6202583.32025
Venezuela1.62025254.920169.82017
Costa Rica4.62025-0.1202517.1202560.42025
PanamaNo policy rate: dollarized4.42025-0.220256.2202556.62025
Guatemala4.320251.5202532.8202526.72025
Honduras3.820254.6202510.2202540.32025
El SalvadorNo policy rate: dollarized3.920250.320254.8202587.62025
Nicaragua4.920252.120258.3202534.62025
Dominican Republic2.120253.9202514.82025592025

Annual data fetched 2026-10-25 from the World Bank and IMF public APIs. Policy rates load live from the dashboard feed for the five countries it covers. Ecuador, Panama and El Salvador use the US dollar and have no policy rate. Data for Bolivia, Venezuela and Nicaragua is limited.