The LatAm Thread

Countries › Brazil › Guide › 2. Macro and country context › Brazil's population, regions and labor market: where people, output and workers are

Brazil's population, regions and labor market: where people, output and workers are

Last verified: 2026-10-27 · Status: Changing

IBGE estimates Brazil's population at 214.2 million in 2026 (203.1 million in the 2022 census), with 42 percent in the Southeast, which produced 53 percent of 2023 GDP; São Paulo state alone has 46.2 million people and 31.5 percent of GDP. The labor market is tight by Brazilian standards: unemployment was 5.3 percent in June to August 2026, with 103.5 million people employed, but 37.4 percent of workers were informal in the second quarter and unemployment ranged from 3.2 percent in the South to 7.6 percent in the Northeast. The national minimum wage is R$1,621 a month in 2026, adjusted each January by INPC inflation plus real GDP growth from two years earlier, with the real gain held between 0.6 and 2.5 percent from 2025 to 2030.

USD figures use the Banco Central do Brasil PTAX selling rate of R$5.3346 per US dollar for 27 October 2026. The rate moved from R$5.0377 on 23 October to R$5.5007 on 26 October 2026, so conversions are for orientation only.

Key facts

Population, IBGE estimate for 2026214211951 peopleIBGE SIDRA table 6579, as of 2026 · in force
Population, 2022 census203080756 peopleLei nº 8.184 (census), as of 2022 · in force
Unemployment rate, rolling quarter5.3 %IBGE PNAD Contínua, June to August 2026, as of 2026-08-31 · in force
Employed persons, rolling quarter103477000 peopleIBGE PNAD Contínua, June to August 2026, as of 2026-08-31 · in force
Labor force, rolling quarter109262000 peopleIBGE PNAD Contínua, June to August 2026, as of 2026-08-31 · in force
Informality rate of employed persons37.4 %IBGE PNAD Contínua, Q2 2026, as of 2026-06-30 · in force
Average usual monthly income from work, nominal3777 BRLIBGE PNAD Contínua, June to August 2026, as of 2026-08-31 · in force
National minimum wage, monthly1621 BRLDecreto nº 12.797, art. 1, as of 2026-01-01 · in force
National minimum wage, hourly7.37 BRLDecreto nº 12.797, art. 1, as of 2026-01-01 · in force
Cap on yearly real minimum wage gain, 2025 to 20302.5 %Lei nº 15.077 art. 4; Lei Complementar nº 200 art. 5, as of 2024-12-27 · in force

The rule

1. IBGE carries out the demographic census at intervals set by the Executive of no more than ten years, and economic censuses (agriculture, industry, commerce and services) at intervals of no more than five years.Lei nº 8.184, Art. 1, 1991-05-10 official text · verified 2026-10-27
2. Every individual or legal entity under Brazilian law must provide the information IBGE requests for national statistics. The information is confidential, used only for statistics and cannot serve as evidence in administrative, tax or judicial proceedings. Failing to answer on time or giving false information is punishable by a fine of up to ten times the highest minimum wage in force, doubled for repeat offenders; a first offender who answers within the deadline set in the infraction notice is exempt from the fine.Lei nº 5.534, Art. 1 and art. 2, 1968-11-14 official text · verified 2026-10-27
3. Seats in the Chamber of Deputies are allocated in proportion to the population of the states and Federal District using IBGE's demographic update supplied in the year before the election, with at least 8 deputies per state, 70 for the most populous state and a total of no more than 513.Lei Complementar nº 78, Art. 1, art. 2 and art. 3, 1993-12-30 official text · verified 2026-10-27
4. Workers are entitled to a minimum wage set by law, unified nationally, enough for basic needs, with periodic adjustments that preserve purchasing power; it may not be used as an index for any other purpose.Constituição Federal de 1988, Art. 7, IV, 1988-10-05 official text · verified 2026-10-27
5. From 2024 the minimum wage is adjusted on 1 January by the INPC inflation index for the 12 months to November of the previous year plus the real GDP growth rate of the second year before, as published by IBGE; if GDP growth is negative, only inflation applies, and the result is rounded up to the next whole real. The value is set by decree, with the daily value at 1/30 and the hourly value at 1/220 of the monthly wage.Lei nº 14.663, Art. 3, §§ 1, 4, 5 and 6; art. 4, 2023-08-28 official text · verified 2026-10-27
6. From 2025 to 2030 the real increase in the minimum wage may not be lower than the minimum index nor higher than the index calculated under the spending growth rule of the sustainable fiscal regime, which ranges from 0.6 to 2.5 percent a year.Lei nº 15.077; Lei Complementar nº 200 art. 5, Lei 15.077 art. 4, 2024-12-27 official text · verified 2026-10-27 · changed: From 2025 the real gain in the minimum wage is capped by the fiscal rule's spending growth limit; before, it equalled real GDP growth two years earlier.
7. From 1 January 2026 the minimum wage is R$1,621 a month, R$54.04 a day and R$7.37 an hour.
Cost to do it: Monthly minimum wage R$1,621 before employer charges.
Example: R$1,621 a month; R$19,452 for 12 months before the 13th salary. / About US$304 a month at the 27 October 2026 rate.Decreto nº 12.797, Art. 1 and art. 2, 2025-12-23 official text · verified 2026-10-27 · changed: Value in force from 1 January 2026. The 2027 budget bill (PLN 24/2026) proposes R$1,741 from R$1,621, subject to November 2026 INPC.
RegionPopulation 2026Share of populationShare of GDP 2023Unemployment Q2 2026
North18,929,3418.8%5.8%6.1%
Northeast57,366,98126.8%13.8%7.6%
Southeast89,015,42141.6%53.0%5.2%
South31,498,53214.7%16.8%3.2%
Center West17,401,6768.1%10.6%3.8%
Brazil214,211,951100%100%5.4%

Brazil by region: population 2026 (IBGE estimate, table 6579), share of 2023 GDP (table 5938) and unemployment Q2 2026 (PNAD Contínua, table 4099)

StatePopulation 2026GDP 2023, R$ billion
São Paulo46,179,0083,444.8 (31.5% of Brazil)
Minas Gerais21,460,311972.0
Rio de Janeiro17,225,4101,172.9
Bahia14,889,472Not retrieved
Paraná11,952,456Not retrieved
Rio Grande do Sul11,233,317Not retrieved

Largest states by population, 2026 (IBGE estimate) and GDP 2023 where retrieved

IndicatorValueSource
People aged 14 and over175.6 millionTable 6318
Labor force109.3 millionTable 6318
Employed103.5 millionTable 6318
Unemployed5.8 millionTable 6318
Unemployment rate5.3% (5.4% in Q2 2026)Tables 6381 and 4099
Informality rate (Q2 2026)37.4%Table 8529
Average usual monthly income from work (nominal)R$3,777 (about US$708)Table 6390

Labor market snapshot, June to August 2026 (IBGE PNAD Contínua)

Worked example

  • Minimum wage cost of a full time worker. At R$1,621 a month, a year of base pay is R$19,452 (about US$3,646), before the 13th salary, vacation bonus, FGTS and payroll charges covered in the labor section (Decreto nº 12.797 art. 1).
  • How the 2026 wage was built. Lei nº 14.663 adds INPC for the 12 months to November 2025 to real GDP growth for 2024, with Lei nº 15.077 keeping the real gain within the fiscal rule band of 0.6 to 2.5 percent; the resulting figure, set by Decreto nº 12.797, is R$1,621.
  • Average pay against the minimum. The average usual monthly income from work of R$3,777 in June to August 2026 is about 2.3 times the R$1,621 minimum wage.

Step by step

  1. 1. Size your market by region: the Southeast holds 41.6 percent of the population and 53.0 percent of GDP, while the Northeast holds 26.8 percent of the population and 13.8 percent of GDP.
  2. 2. Benchmark wages locally: average usual income was R$3,777 in June to August 2026, and some states set their own higher wage floors (see the labor section).
  3. 3. Diary the January minimum wage adjustment; the 2027 value depends on November 2026 INPC and is proposed at R$1,741 in the budget bill.
  4. 4. Answer IBGE surveys on time; refusal or false answers are fined under Lei nº 5.534 art. 2, and answers cannot be used against you in tax or court proceedings.
  5. 5. Use IBGE PNAD Contínua monthly releases for unemployment and income when planning headcount.

Common traps

  • Comparing the 2026 population estimate with the 2022 census as if it were growth. IBGE's 214.2 million estimate and the 203.1 million census count come from different methods.
  • Using the minimum wage as a contract index. The Constitution forbids linking the minimum wage to any purpose (art. 7, IV); use a price index instead.
  • Assuming low unemployment means formal hiring is easy. 37.4 percent of workers were informal in Q2 2026, and labor costs for formal staff include large add ons.
  • Assuming one national labor market. Unemployment ranged from 3.2 percent in the South to 7.6 percent in the Northeast in Q2 2026.
  • Budgeting on the 2027 bill figure. The R$1,741 proposal can change with November INPC and congressional action.

Sources

Related pages

Related: Brazil country profile · live dashboard · central bank and release calendar · our posts on X