The LatAm Thread

Countries › Dominican Republic › Guide › 6. Taxes › Tax system of the Dominican Republic: who collects what, the main rates in 2026 and what Ley 30-26 changed

Tax system of the Dominican Republic: who collects what, the main rates in 2026 and what Ley 30-26 changed

Argentina. For full detail on Argentina, go to The Argentine Thread.

Last verified: 2026-10-30 · Status: Changing

The Código Tributario (Ley 11-92) sets income tax, ITBIS (the value added tax), selective consumption taxes and the asset tax, collected by DGII, while Aduanas collects at the border. Companies pay 27%, or 30% from 2026 to 2028 if income reaches RD$1,000 million, ITBIS is 18%, and dividends carry a final 10%. Ley 30-26 of 18 June 2026 rewrote penalties, withholding on payments abroad and the 2027 personal scale, and its draft regulation is still in consultation.

USD figures use the Banco Central de la República Dominicana reference selling rate of RD$60.8594 per US dollar for 28 October 2026, the latest row in its published rate file on the verification date, rounded to the cent.

Key facts

Corporate income tax27 %Ley 11-92 art. 297, as of 2026-10-30 · in force
Temporary rate for income from RD$1,000 million, fiscal years 2026 to 202830 %Ley 11-92 art. 297 paragraph II, as of 2026-10-30 · in force
ITBIS standard rate18 %Ley 253-12 art. 23, as of 2026-10-30 · in force
Dividend withholding10 %Ley 11-92 art. 308, as of 2026-10-30 · in force
Income tax treaties in force named by DGII2 treatiesNorma General 05-2023, as of 2026-10-30 · in force
Exchange rate used for USD conversions60.8594 DOP per USDBanco Central reference selling rate, 28 October 2026, as of 2026-10-28 · in force

The rule

1. The Código Tributario sets income tax in Title II, ITBIS in Title III, selective consumption taxes in Title IV and the asset tax in Title V. Title I holds the general procedure, penalties and appeals.Ley 11-92, Código Tributario, Titles I to V, 1992-05-16 official text · verified 2026-10-30
2. Domiciled companies pay 27% on net taxable income. For fiscal years 2026, 2027 and 2028, taxpayers with income from RD$1,000 million pay 30%.Ley 11-92, Código Tributario, as amended by Ley 30-26, art. 297 and paragraph II, 2026-06-18 official text · verified 2026-10-30 · changed: Ley 30-26 art. 15 restated the rate and added the temporary 30% rate. DGII dates it from fiscal year 2026, starting with closes at 30 June 2026.
3. ITBIS applies at 18% on taxable sales, imports and services, as DGII confirmed under art. 23 of Ley 253-12.Ley 253-12 art. 23, applied by DGII, art. 345 of the Código Tributario, 2012-11-09 official text · verified 2026-10-30
4. A taxpayer may choose the most convenient tax regime but cannot take more than one incentive regime for the same economic activity, investment or operation.Ley 11-92, Código Tributario, as amended by Ley 30-26, art. 2-1, 2026-06-18 official text · verified 2026-10-30 · changed: New rule added by Ley 30-26 art. 1.
5. Most Ley 30-26 measures took effect on fixed dates: new surcharges, withholding and payments abroad from 1 July 2026, the bank payment tax from 3 July 2026, the personal scale and new advance payment tiers from fiscal year 2027.DGII notice 10-26, Calendar table, 2026-06-26 official text · verified 2026-10-30
TaxRateBaseCollector
Income tax, companies27%; 30% for income from RD$1,000 million, 2026 to 2028Net taxable incomeDGII
Asset tax1%, creditable against income taxTaxable assetsDGII
ITBIS18%; 16% on listed goods; 0% on exportsSales, imports, servicesDGII, Aduanas at import
Dividend withholding10% finalDividends paidDGII
Interest paid abroad10% finalGross interestDGII
Royalties, software licences, online advertising, data storage paid abroad15% final since 1 July 2026Gross paymentDGII
Other payments abroad27% finalGross or presumed incomeDGII
Payment tax on checks and transfers0.2% since 3 July 2026Value paidDGII
Employer social security7.09% health, 7.10% pension, risk premiumCapped salaryTSS

Main taxes for a business, October 2026

MeasureDateStatus
Payment plans, prompt payment discounts, real estate gain tax, inheritance changes, US$30 exit feeOn enactment, June 2026In force
3% monthly surcharge, new withholding rates, 15% on royalties and software1 July 2026In force
0.20% payment tax3 July 2026In force
Tax amnesty applicationsUntil 31 December 2026Open; Norma General 04-2026 of 28 October 2026
New interest formulaReviewed January 2027Scheduled
Personal scale with RD$480,000 exempt and a 27% top rate; new advance payment tiers; end of 1% tax on incorporation; 1% property operations taxFiscal year 2027Scheduled
Property operations tax eliminated; life insurance tax 6%2028Scheduled
New simplified regimeOn issue of its regulationPending
Accelerated depreciationOn issue of a general norm with the asset listPending
Regulation of Ley 30-26Draft in public consultation, no decree numberPending

Reform tracker: Ley 30-26 and related measures

Worked example

  • A company with taxable profit of RD$10,000,000 (about US$164,313.15) pays RD$2,700,000 (about US$44,364.55) of income tax. Paying the remaining RD$7,300,000 (about US$119,948.60) as a dividend costs a further RD$730,000 (about US$11,994.86), leaving shareholders RD$6,570,000 (about US$107,953.74), a combined burden of 34.3%.

Step by step

  1. Register with DGII for an RNC before invoicing.
  2. Fix the fiscal close at 31 December, 31 March, 30 June or 30 September.
  3. Map which monthly filings apply using the tax calendar page.
  4. Check whether any incentive regime fits, and remember only one regime per activity.
  5. Track the Ley 30-26 regulation, since several definitions sit in the draft.

Common traps

  • DGII web pages lag the law in places. Its selective tax page still showed 1.5 per thousand for the payment tax after Notice 10-26 confirmed 0.20% from 3 July 2026.
  • The compiled Código Tributario on the DGII site predates Ley 30-26, so read it together with the law.
  • The draft regulation is not law. Anything found only there is flagged as draft in this guide.

Sources

Related pages

Related: Dominican Republic country profile · live dashboard · central bank and release calendar · our posts on X · where Argentina is involved, see The Argentine Thread guide

Get rule changes weekly

Free. One email a week from The LatAm Thread.

One more step after you press the button: we take you to Substack, where your email is already filled in. Confirm there to start. No spam, unsubscribe anytime, we never share your address. By subscribing you agree to the privacy policy.